ESTA - Apply Online
Apply Now

ESTA Application

Please provide all responses in English.

  • About the Traveller Required fields
  • Enter your family name as the family name appears on your passport under the Family Name or Surname field. The family name is required to complete the application.
    Enter your family name as the family name appears on your passport under the Family Name or Surname field.
  • Enter your first (given) name as the first name appears on your passport under the First or Given Name field. Do not include the middle name in this field. The first name is required to complete the application. If you have no first name, then enter the letters FNU which stands for First Name Unknown.
  • Choose your gender, either male or female. The gender is required to complete the application.
  • In the Day field, choose the day on which you were born. The day of birth is required to complete the application or to check the status of your application.
    In the Month field, choose the month in which you were born. The month of birth is required to complete the application or to check the status of your application.
    In the Year field, choose the year in which you were born. The year of birth is required to complete the application and to check the status of your application.
  • Enter the city, town, village, or hamlet in which you were born. The city, town, village, or hamlet where you were born is required to complete the application. If you do not know the city in which you were born, enter UNKNOWN.
  • Choose the country in which you were born. The country where you were born is required to complete the application.
  • Enter the number on your identity document, other than a passport, issued by your country. The National Identification Number, if issued to you, is required to complete the application. If you do not have a National Identification Number, enter UNKNOWN.
  • Enter the e-mail address at which you can be contacted. The e-mail address is required to complete the application. If you do not have an e-mail address, you may provide an alternative third-party e-mail address belonging to a point of contact (e.g. a family member, friend or business associate.)
  • +-
    At least one telephone number is required to complete the application. If you do not have a telephone number, you may provide an alternative third-party telephone number belonging to a point of contact (e.g. a family member, friend, or business associate). The number is required to complete the application.
  • Parent's information
    Enter the names of your parents. These are required to complete the application. If you do not know the name of one or both of your parents, enter UNKNOWN, for each parent. This field can include the names of your biological, adoptive, step-parent or guardian.
    In the Last Name fields, enter your parent's family name. The family name is required to complete the application. If you do not know one or both of your parents, enter UNKNOWN.
    In the First (Given) Name fields, enter your parent's first (given) name. Do not include the middle name in this field. The first name is required to complete the application. If your parent has no first name, or if you do not know one or both of your parents, enter UNKNOWN.
  • Home address
  • Enter the number and street of the location of your home address. Do not include the city and state in this field. Address is required to complete the application.
  • Enter the city, town, village, or hamlet. The city, town, village, or hamlet is required to complete the application.
  • Enter the state, province, or region. The state/province/region is required to complete the application.
  • Choose the country. The country is required to complete the application.
  • More Information
    1. Open your passport and refer to the photo page.
    2. Locate your FAMILY NAME. If the spelling of your last name includes non-English characters, refer to the bottom of the photo page and write your last name as printed between the chevrons (>>LASTNAME>>).
    3. Locate your FIRST NAME. If the spelling of your first name includes non-English characters, refer to the bottom of the photo page and write your last first as printed between the (>>FIRSTNAME>>).
    4. You may also email us a scanned copy of the photo page in your passport if you would like us to verify the spelling of your name. Our customer services email address is: visa@estavisaus.org
  • Passport Details
  • Choose the country of citizenship, as it appears on your passport. The passport issuing country is required to complete the application.
  • Enter your personal identification number as it appears on your passport. The personal identification number starts with an English letter followed by 9 numbers. This field needs to be completed to proceed with the application.
  • In the Day field, choose the day on which your passport was issued, as it appears on your passport under the Date of Issue field. The day on which the passport was issued is required to complete the application.
    In the Month field, choose the month in which your passport was issued, as it appears on your passport under the Date of Issue field. The month in which the passport was issued is required to complete the application.
    In the Year field, choose the year in which your passport was issued, as it appears on your passport under the Date of Issue field. The year in which the passport was issued is required to complete the application.
  • In the Day field, choose the day on which your passport expires, as it appears on your passport under the Expiration Date or Extension field. The day on which the passport expires is required to complete the application.
    In the Month field, choose the month in which your passport expires, as it appears on your passport under the Expiration Date or Extension field. The month in which the passport expires is required to complete the application.
    In the Year field, choose the year in which your passport expires, as it appears on your passport under the Expiration Date or Extension field. The year in which the passport expires is required to complete the application.
  • Enter your passport number as it appears on your passport. The passport number may contain numbers and/or characters. Please closely distinguish between the number zero and the letter O. The passport number is required to complete the application or to check the status of your application.
    The passport number may contain numbers and/or characters. Please closely distinguish between the two, such as the numbers zero and one, and the letters O and I.
  • More Information
  • Your passport number is normally listed in the top right corner of the photo page in your passport. You can verify your passport number by looking in the left lower corner on the same page. The numbers will match.

    Note:

    1. The country code in your passport is NOT a part of your passport number
    2. Clearly distinguish between the letter I and number 1, the letter O and number 0, etc
    3. Some passport numbers only include numbers while others include a combination
    4. Your passport number is normally between 7 and 11 characters long
  • Other Citizenship, Nationality, Passport
  • Indicate whether you are a citizen of any other country. Answering this question is required to complete your application.
  • Choose the country of your other citizenship(s). If you answered yes above, the country is required to complete your application.
  • How did you acquire citizenship / nationality from this country?
  • You indicated "Other" as your response, please provide additional information in the text field provided.
  • "In the past " means that you have been citizen but are not anymore citizen or national of that country.
  • Choose the country of your other citizenship(s). If you answered yes above, the country is required to complete your application.
  • If you have never been issued any one of these documents by any other country answer "No" to this question. If you have been issued one of these documents from another country, but you do not remember the passport number or national identification card number and the year of expiration answer "UNKNOWN" in the passport number field and four zeros "0000" in the year of expiration field.
  • Choose the country of citizenship, as it appears on your document. The document issuing country is required to complete the application
  • Please select the travel document type issued by another country.
  • Enter your document number as it appears on your travel document. The travel document may contain numbers and/or characters. Please closely distinguish between the number zero and the letter O.
  • Please indicate Expiration Year of your travel document issued by another country, even if it is expired.
  • Emergency contact
  • Enter your emergency point of contact who may be a person in or outside of the United States, e.g., a family member, friend, or business associate.
    In the Family Name field, enter your emergency contact’s family name. You must complete this field to complete the application. If you have no emergency contact, enter UNKNOWN.
    In the First (Given) Name field, enter the emergency contact’s first name. You must complete this field to complete the application. If you have no emergency contact (or your contact has only one name), enter UNKNOWN.
  • +-
    Enter your emergency contact's telephone number. The number is required to complete the application. If you do not have an emergency contact telephone number you may enter zeros.
  • Enter your emergency contact's e-mail address. E-mail address is required to complete the application. You may also enter UNKNOWN.
  • Itinerary
  • You are not required to submit your itinerary when applying for a travel authorization. If you have booked a flight and/or hotel, you can update your travel authorization at any point before check-in.
  • Indicate whether your travel to the US is occurring in transit to another country by selecting yes or no. Answering this question is required to complete your application.
  • Indicate whether you have a current or previous employer by selecting yes or no. Answering this question is required to complete your application.
  • +-
  • Please confirm the responses to the following mandatory questions:
  • More Information
  • Under United States law communicable diseases of public health significance include:

    • Chancroid
    • Gonorrhea
    • Granuloma inguinale
    • Leprosy, infectious
    • Lymphogranuloma venereum
    • Syphilis, infectious stage
    • Tuberculosis, active
    • And others as determined by the Department of Health and Human Services.

    Physical or Mental Disorders:

    With regard to physical or mental disorders, answer ”Yes” to this question if:

    (a) You currently have a physical or mental disorder and a history of behavior associated with the disorder that may pose or has posed a threat to your property, safety or welfare or that of others; or

    (b) You had a physical or mental disorder and a history of behavior associated with the disorder that has posed a threat to your property, safety or welfare or that of others and the behavior is likely to recur or lead to other harmful behavior.

    Answer "No" if:

    (a) You currently have no physical or mental disorders; or

    (b) You have or had a physical or mental disorder without associated behavior that may pose or has posed a threat to your property, safety or welfare of that of others; or

    (c) You currently have a physical or mental disorder with associated behavior, but that behavior has not posed, does not currently pose nor will pose a threat to your property, safety or welfare or that of others; or

    (d) You had a physical or mental disorder with associated behavior that posed a threat to your property, safety or welfare or that of others, but that behavior is unlikely to recur.

    Drug Abusers and Drug Addicts

    Under United States law persons may not be admissible if they have been determined to be a drug abuser or drug addict.

    For further information refer to § 212(a)(1)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A), and corresponding regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations.

  • A
  • B
  • C
  • D
  • E
  • F
  • G
  • H
  • I
  • I, the applicant, hereby certify that I have read, or have had read to me, all the questions and statements on this application and understand all the questions and statements on this application. The answers and information furnished in this application are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief. By clicking on Continue to Review and Pay button, I certify that I have read and understood the above questions.
  • 1
  • Complete all the steps in the application
  • 2
  • Check your information for correct personal and payment information
  • Submit your ESTA application through our website for review and submission
  • 3
  • Receive an email with your ESTA within a short amount of time
  • Our service includes:
  • Fast email confirmation, your ESTA confirmation is delivered directly to your inbox.
  • Free online updates and corrections if you need to change something while your ESTA is current.
  • 24/7 email customer support, if you need help at any time, from anywhere.
  • Easy processing & fast support.
  • Privacy protection and safe form.
  • Data storage and recovery service.
  • All data is reviewed by visa experts before submission to US Government.
  • Real-time notifications via email.
  • Esta applications are stored and available for 2 years.
  • In case of application rejection, the entire cost of the application is refunded, included the US Government processing fees.
  • If the application contains errors the application is processed again with no additional cost.
  • Support and advice if your visa is questioned before approval.